HMS Challenger
Home  /  Channichthys rhinoceratus (Channichthys/Channichthyidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.349

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Unicorn icefish

Scientific name:

Channichthys rhinoceratus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

9 January 1874 - 2 February 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Channichthyidae

Genus:

Channichthys

Species:

Channichthys rhinoceratus Richardson, 1844

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

9 January 1874 - 2 February 1874

Area:

Kerguelen

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

Missing image