HMS Challenger
Home  /  Echeneis albescens (Echeneis/Echeneidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.345

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

White suckerfish

Scientific name:

Echeneis albescens

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Form:

Fluid

Station:

219

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Echeneidae

Genus:

Echeneis Linnaeus, 1758

Species:

Echeneis albescens Temminck & Schlegel, 1850

Station/Area Information

Station:

219

Date collected:

10/03/1875

Area:

Nares Harbour, Admiralty Island, Papua New Guinea

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

150 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-1.90

Decimal Longitude:

146.66

Surface Temperature:

84°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Coral sand

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02203

Missing image