HMS Challenger
Home  /  Echeneis remora (Echeneis/Echeneidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.344

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Common remora

Scientific name:

Echeneis remora

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

21 August 1876 - 21 August 1876

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Echeneidae

Genus:

Echeneis Linnaeus, 1758

Species:

Echeneis remora Linnaeus, 1758

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

21 August 1876

Area:

Sandwich Island, Hawaii, USA

Water body:

Eastern Central Pacific Ocean

Missing image