HMS Challenger
Home  /  Hypsinotus rubescens (Hypsinotus/Caproidae/Zeiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.340-342

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Sharpsnout deepsea boarfish

Scientific name:

Hypsinotus rubescens

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 September 1874 - 26 September 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

192

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Zeiformes

Family:

Caproidae

Genus:

Hypsinotus Temminck & Schlegel, 1844

Species:

Hypsinotus rubescens G√ľnther, 1860

Station/Area Information

Station:

192

Date collected:

26/09/1874

Area:

Kai/Kei/Ki Island, Indonesia

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

129 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-5.82

Decimal Longitude:

132.24

Surface Temperature:

82°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Blue mud

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02252

Missing image