HMS Challenger
Home  /  Xiphocheilus typus (Xiphocheilus/Labridae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.34

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Xiphocheilus typus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 September 1874 - 12 September 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Labridae

Genus:

Xiphocheilus Bleeker, 1856

Species:

Xiphocheilus typus

Synonyms:

Xiphocheilus quadrimaculatus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

10 September 1874 - 12 September 1874

Area:

Arafura Sea

Water body:

Arafura Sea

Missing image