HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pomacanthus paru (Pomacanthus/Pomacanthidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.339

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

French angelfish

Scientific name:

Pomacanthus paru

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

16 March 1873 - 24 March 1873

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Pomacanthidae

Genus:

Pomacanthus

Species:

Pomacanthus paru Bloch, 1787

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

16 March 1873 - 24 March 1873

Area:

St. Thomas, Virgin Islands of the USA

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

Missing image