HMS Challenger
Home  /  Platax orbicularis (Platax/Ephippidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.336

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Orbicular batfish

Scientific name:

Platax orbicularis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 July 1874 - 11 August 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Ephippidae

Genus:

Platax

Species:

Platax orbicularis (Forsskål, 1775)

Synonyms:

Platax vespertilio

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 July 1874 - 11 August 1874

Area:

Kandavu, Fiji

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Missing image