HMS Challenger
Home  /  Psenes cyanophrys (Psenes/Nomeidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.313-331

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Freckled driftfish

Scientific name:

Psenes cyanophrys

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

9 September 1874 - 13 September 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Nomeidae

Genus:

Psenes

Species:

Psenes cyanophrys Valenciennes, 1833

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

9 September 1874 - 13 September 1874

Area:

South of Papua New Guinea, Papua New Guinea

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Missing image