HMS Challenger
Home  /  Per+X768:AK769cophis brasiliensis (Per+X768:AK769cophis/Percophidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.306

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Brazilian flathead

Scientific name:

Per+X768:AK769cophis brasiliensis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

14 February 1876 - 25 February 1876

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Percophidae

Genus:

Per+X768:AK769cophis

Species:

Per+X768:AK769cophis brasiliensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

14 February 1876 - 25 February 1876

Area:

Rio La Plata, Argentina/Off Montevideo, Uruguay

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

Missing image