HMS Challenger
Home  /  Prolatilus jugularis (Prolatilus/Malacanthidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.305

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Pacific sandperch

Scientific name:

Prolatilus jugularis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

19 November 1875 - 11 December 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Malacanthidae

Genus:

Prolatilus

Species:

Prolatilus jugularis (Valenciennes, 1833)

Synonyms:

Latilus jugularis

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

19 November 1875 - 11 December 1875

Area:

Valparaiso, Chile

Water body:

Southeast Pacific Ocean

Missing image