HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cirrhites arcatus (Cirrhites/Cirrhitidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.304

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Arc-eye hawkfish

Scientific name:

Cirrhites arcatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 July 1875 - 11 August 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Cirrhitidae

Genus:

Cirrhites

Species:

Cirrhites arcatus Cuvier in Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1829

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

27 July 1875 - 11 August 1875

Area:

Honolulu, Hawaii, USA

Water body:

Eastern Central Pacific Ocean

Missing image