HMS Challenger
Home  /  Chorinemus tala (Chorinemus/Carangidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.282

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Barred Queenfish

Scientific name:

Chorinemus tala

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Carangidae

Genus:

Chorinemus

Species:

Chorinemus tala Cuvier in Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1832

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Area:

Cape York, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

Missing image