HMS Challenger
Home  /  Prionotus punctatus (Prionotus/Triglidae/Scorpaeniformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.273

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Bluewing searobin

Scientific name:

Prionotus punctatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

14 February 1876 - 25 February 1876

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Scorpaeniformes

Family:

Triglidae

Genus:

Prionotus

Species:

Prionotus punctatus Bloch, 1797

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

14 February 1876 - 25 February 1876

Area:

Rio La Plata, Argentina/Off Montevideo, Uruguay

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

Missing image