HMS Challenger
Home  /  Dactylopterus orientalis (Dactylopterus/Dactylopteridae/Scorpaeniformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.256-257

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Oriental flying gurnard

Scientific name:

Dactylopterus orientalis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 September 1874 - 12 September 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Scorpaeniformes

Family:

Dactylopteridae

Genus:

Dactylopterus

Species:

Dactylopterus orientalis Cuvier, 1829

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

10 September 1874 - 12 September 1874

Area:

Arafura Sea

Water body:

Arafura Sea

Missing image