HMS Challenger
Home  /  Dactylopterus volitans (Dactylopterus/Dactylopteridae/Scorpaeniformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.253-255

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Flying gurnard

Scientific name:

Dactylopterus volitans

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 July 1873 - 26 April 1876

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Scorpaeniformes

Family:

Dactylopteridae

Genus:

Dactylopterus

Species:

Dactylopterus volitans Linnaeus, 1758

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

27 July 1873 - 26 April 1876

Area:

St. Vincent, Cape Verde

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

Missing image