HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pterois lunulata (Pterois/Scorpaenidae/Scorpaeniformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.238-239

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Luna lionfish

Scientific name:

Pterois lunulata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

11 April 1875 - 11 May 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Scorpaeniformes

Family:

Scorpaenidae

Genus:

Pterois

Species:

Pterois lunulata Temminck & Schlegel, 1843

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

11 April 1875 - 11 May 1875

Area:

Yokohama, Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Missing image