HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pontinus nematophthalmus (Pontinus/Sebastidae/Scorpaeniformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.231

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Pontinus nematophthalmus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

22 October 1874 - 8 February 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Scorpaeniformes

Family:

Sebastidae

Genus:

Pontinus

Species:

Pontinus nematophthalmus (Günther, 1860)

Synonyms:

Sebastes nematophthalmus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

22 October 1874 - 8 February 1875

Area:

Philippines

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Missing image