HMS Challenger
Home  /  Julis ascensionis (Julis/Labridae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.23-25

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Ascension wrasse

Scientific name:

Julis ascensionis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 March 1876 - 4 April 1876

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Labridae

Genus:

Julis Cuvier, 1814

Species:

Julis ascensionis Quoy & Gaimard, 1834

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

27 March 1876 - 4 April 1876

Area:

Ascension Island, Saint Helena and Dependencies (British)

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

Missing image