HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cociella crocodilus (Cociella/Platycephalidae/Scorpaeniformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.223

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Crocodile flathead

Scientific name:

Cociella crocodilus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

5 April 1875 - 18 June 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Scorpaeniformes

Family:

Platycephalidae

Genus:

Cociella

Species:

Cociella crocodilus (Cuvier et al., 1829)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

5 April 1875 - 18 June 1875

Area:

Inland Sea of Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Missing image