HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cociella hutchinsi (Cociella/Platycephalidae/Scorpaeniformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.222

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Brownmargin flathead

Scientific name:

Cociella hutchinsi

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 September 1874 - 12 September 1874

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Paratype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Scorpaeniformes

Family:

Platycephalidae

Genus:

Cociella

Species:

Cociella hutchinsi Knapp, 1996

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

10 September 1874 - 12 September 1874

Area:

Arafura Sea

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Missing image