HMS Challenger
Home  /  Caranx ascensionis (Caranx/Carangidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.212

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Black jackfish

Scientific name:

Caranx ascensionis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 March 1876 - 4 April 1876

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Carangidae

Genus:

Caranx

Species:

Caranx ascensionis Cuvier in Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1833

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

27 March 1876 - 4 April 1876

Area:

Ascension Island, Saint Helena and Dependencies (British)

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

Missing image