HMS Challenger
Home  /  Caranx hippos (Caranx/Carangidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.210

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

crevalle jackfish

Scientific name:

Caranx hippos

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

14 August 1875 - 19 August 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Carangidae

Genus:

Caranx

Species:

Caranx hippos (Linnaeus, 1776)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

14 August 1875 - 19 August 1875

Area:

Hilo, Hawaii, USA

Water body:

Eastern Central Pacific Ocean

Missing image