HMS Challenger
Home  /  Caranx armatus (Caranx/Carangidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.207

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Longfin trevally

Scientific name:

Caranx armatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Carangidae

Genus:

Caranx

Species:

Caranx armatus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Area:

Somerset, Cape York, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

Missing image