HMS Challenger
Home  /  Drepane punctata (Drepane/Drepaneidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.206

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Spotted sicklefish

Scientific name:

Drepane punctata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

16 November 1874 - 6 January 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Drepaneidae

Genus:

Drepane

Species:

Drepane punctata Solander in Richardson, 1842

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

16 November 1874 - 6 January 1875

Area:

Hong Kong, China

Water body:

South China Sea

Missing image