HMS Challenger
Home  /  Opistognathus macrolepis (Opistognathus/Opistognathidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.200

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Bigscale jawfish

Scientific name:

Opistognathus macrolepis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

22 October 1874 - 8 February 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Opistognathidae

Genus:

Opistognathus

Species:

Opistognathus macrolepis Peters, 1866

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

22 October 1874 - 8 February 1875

Area:

Philippines

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Missing image