HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cheilinus trilobatus (Cheilinus/Labridae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.20

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Tripletail wrasse

Scientific name:

Cheilinus trilobatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 July 1874 - 11 August 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Labridae

Genus:

Cheilinus

Species:

Cheilinus trilobatus Lacepède, 1801 ex Commerson

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 July 1874 - 11 August 1874

Area:

Levuka, Fiji

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Missing image