HMS Challenger
Home  /  Lioscorpius longiceps (Lioscorpius/Setarchidae/Scorpaeniformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.193

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Slender scorpionfish

Scientific name:

Lioscorpius longiceps

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 November 1874 - 2 November 1874

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Paralectotype

Station:

204

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Scorpaeniformes

Family:

Setarchidae

Genus:

Lioscorpius

Species:

Lioscorpius longiceps G√ľnther, 1880

Station/Area Information

Station:

204

Date collected:

02/11/1874

Area:

West of Tablas Island, Philippines

Water body:

Sibuyan Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

705 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

12.47

Decimal Longitude:

122.25

Surface Temperature:

84°F

Sediment sample:

Blue mud

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02148

Missing image