HMS Challenger
Home  /  Serranus annularis (Serranus/Serranidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.181

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Serranus annularis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 September 1873 - 10 September 1873

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Holotype

Station:

122

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Serranidae

Genus:

Serranus Cuvier, 1816

Species:

Serranus annularis (G√ľnther, 1880)

Synonyms:

Centropristis annularis

Station/Area Information

Station:

122

Date collected:

10/09/1873

Area:

Barra Grande, off Pernambuco, Brazil

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

30-350 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-9.08

Decimal Longitude:

-34.83

Surface Temperature:

77.5°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Red clay

Missing image