HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ambassis marianus (Ambassis/Ambassidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.169-172

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

estuary glassfish

Scientific name:

Ambassis marianus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

11 May 1874 - 21 May 1874

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Lectotype;Paralectotype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Ambassidae

Genus:

Ambassis

Species:

Ambassis marianus G√ľnther, 1880

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

11 May 1874 - 21 May 1874

Area:

Mary River, Queensland, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

Missing image