HMS Challenger
Home  /  Haemulon chrysargyreum (Haemulon/Haemulidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.152

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Smallmouth grunt

Scientific name:

Haemulon chrysargyreum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 September 1873 - 3 September 1873

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Haemulidae

Genus:

Haemulon

Species:

Haemulon chrysargyreum G√ľnther, 1859

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 September 1873 - 3 September 1873

Area:

Fernando Noronha, Brazil

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

Missing image