HMS Challenger
Home  /  Niphon spinosus (Niphon/Serranidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.144

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Ara

Scientific name:

Niphon spinosus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

11 April 1875 - 11 May 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Serranidae

Genus:

Niphon

Species:

Niphon spinosus Cuvier in Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1828

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

11 April 1875 - 11 May 1875

Area:

Yokohama, Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Missing image