HMS Challenger
Home  /  Hapalogenys mucronatus (Hapalogenys/Hapalogenyidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.141

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Broadbanded velvetchin

Scientific name:

Hapalogenys mucronatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

17 May 1875 - 19 May 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Hapalogenyidae

Genus:

Hapalogenys

Species:

Hapalogenys mucronatus Eydoux & Souleyet, 1850

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

17 May 1875 - 19 May 1875

Area:

Harbour of Kobe, Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Notes:

From station 233 or 233A
Missing image