HMS Challenger
Home  /  Holocentrus spiniferum (Holocentrus/Holocentridae/Beryciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.139

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Sabre squirrelfish

Scientific name:

Holocentrus spiniferum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

19 July 1874 - 22 July 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Beryciformes

Family:

Holocentridae

Genus:

Holocentrus Scopoli, 1777

Species:

Holocentrus spiniferum (Forsskål, 1775)

Synonyms:

Sargocentron spiniferum

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

19 July 1874 - 22 July 1874

Area:

Tongatabu, Tonga

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Missing image