HMS Challenger
Home  /  Lethrinus ramak (Lethrinus/Lethrinidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.135

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Orange-striped emperor

Scientific name:

Lethrinus ramak

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 July 1874 - 11 August 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Lethrinidae

Genus:

Lethrinus

Species:

Lethrinus ramak

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 July 1874 - 11 August 1874

Area:

Levuka, Fiji

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Missing image