HMS Challenger
Home  /  Aplodactylus punctatus (Aplodactylus/Aplodactylidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.128

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

marblefish

Scientific name:

Aplodactylus punctatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

19 November 1875 - 11 December 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Aplodactylidae

Genus:

Aplodactylus

Species:

Aplodactylus punctatus Valenciennes in Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1832

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

19 November 1875 - 11 December 1875

Area:

Valparaiso, Chile

Water body:

Southeast Pacific Ocean

Missing image