HMS Challenger
Home  /  Lutjanus monostigma (Lutjanus/Lutjanidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.112

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

One-spot snapper

Scientific name:

Lutjanus monostigma

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 March 1875 - 13 March 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Lutjanidae

Genus:

Lutjanus

Species:

Lutjanus monostigma (Cuvier, 1828)

Synonyms:

Mesoprion monostigma

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 March 1875 - 13 March 1875

Area:

Admiralty Island, Papua New Guinea

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Missing image