HMS Challenger
Home  /  Holocentrum sanctipauli (Holocentrum/Holocentridae/Beryciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.104

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Hardback solider

Scientific name:

Holocentrum sanctipauli

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 August 1873 - 29 August 1873

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Holotype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Beryciformes

Family:

Holocentridae

Genus:

Holocentrum

Species:

Holocentrum sanctipauli G√ľnther, 1880

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

27 August 1873 - 29 August 1873

Area:

St. Pauls Rocks, Brazil

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

Decimal Latitude:

0.933

Decimal Longitude:

-29.3667

Missing image