HMS Challenger
Home  /  Prionace glauca (Prionace/Carcharhinidae/Carcharhiniformes/Chondrichthyes/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1877.10.6.1

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Blue shark

Scientific name:

Prionace glauca

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

5 April 1875 - 5 April 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Chondrichthyes

Order:

Carcharhiniformes

Family:

Carcharhinidae

Genus:

Prionace

Species:

Prionace glauca Linnaeus, 1758

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

5 April 1875

Area:

Off Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Missing image