HMS Challenger
Home  /  Urceolaria (Pezizales/Pezizomycetes/Ascomycota/Fungi)

Lichen

NHB.1927.8.560

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Urceolaria

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

7 February 1873 - 10 February 1873

Form:

Paper packet

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Fungi

Phylum:

Ascomycota

Class:

Pezizomycetes

Order:

Pezizales

Genus:

Urceolaria

Synonyms:

Pertusaria

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

7 February 1873 - 10 February 1873

Area:

Tenerife, Canary Islands

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

Urceolaria scruposa, lichen, from Tenerife Pertusaria
  • image GLAM-NHB-1927-8-560-shot1
  • image GLAM-NHB-1927-8-560-shot2
GLAM-NHB-1927-8-560-shot1 GLAM-NHB-1927-8-560-shot2