HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ramalina tenuior (Ramalina/Ramalinaceae/Lecanorales/Lecanoromycetes/Ascomycota/Fungi)

Lichen

NHB.1927.8.487

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Atlantic cartilage lichen

Scientific name:

Ramalina tenuior

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 July 1873 - 31 December 1873

Form:

Paper packet

Type status:

Type

Citations:

Crombie, J M (1877). Contributions to the Botany of H.M.S. ‘Challenger.’ XXXIX. The Lichens of the ‘Challenger’ Expedition (with a revision of those enumerated by Dr. J. Stirton in Linn. Journ. Bot. xiv. pp. 366–375). Journal of the Linnean Society of London, Botany 16, 211-231.

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, Henry Nottidge

Kingdom:

Fungi

Phylum:

Ascomycota

Class:

Lecanoromycetes

Order:

Lecanorales

Family:

Ramalinaceae

Genus:

Ramalina

Species:

Ramalina tenuior Stirton, 1877

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

27 July 1873 - 31 December 1873

Area:

Cape Verde

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

STATUS: Type; Ramalina tenuior (Stirton) / Lichen, paper packet, Africa, Cape Verde, 1 specimens
  • image GLAM-NHB-1927-8-487-shot1
  • image GLAM-NHB-1927-8-487-shot2
GLAM-NHB-1927-8-487-shot1 GLAM-NHB-1927-8-487-shot2