HMS Challenger
Home  /  Stereocaulon arborescens (Stereocaulon/Stereocaulaceae/Lecanorales/Lecanoromycetes/Ascomycota/Fungi)

Lichen

NHB.1927.8.292

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Snow Lichen

Scientific name:

Stereocaulon arborescens

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 January 1874 - 29 January 1874

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Fungi

Phylum:

Ascomycota

Class:

Lecanoromycetes

Order:

Lecanorales

Family:

Stereocaulaceae

Genus:

Stereocaulon

Species:

Stereocaulon arborescens

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 January 1874 - 29 January 1874

Area:

Kerguelen Islands, French Southern and Antarctic Lands

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

Missing image