HMS Challenger
Home  /  Graphis afzelii (Graphis/Graphidaceae/Ostropales/Lecanoromycetes/Ascomycota/Fungi)

Lichen

NHB.1927.8.113

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Afzel's Script Lichen

Scientific name:

Graphis afzelii

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

4 June 1873 - 13 June 1873

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Fungi

Phylum:

Ascomycota

Class:

Lecanoromycetes

Order:

Ostropales

Family:

Graphidaceae

Genus:

Graphis

Species:

Graphis afzelii Acharius, E., 1814

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

4 June 1873 - 13 June 1873

Area:

Bermuda

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

Graphis afzelii Ach., lichen from Bermuda. Challenger Expedition No 2 slide
  • image GLAM-NHB-1927-8-113-shot2
  • image GLAM-NHB-1927-8-113-shot1
GLAM-NHB-1927-8-113-shot2 GLAM-NHB-1927-8-113-shot1