HMS Challenger
Home  /  Gorgonia flabellum (Gorgonia/Gorgoniidae/Alcyonacea/Anthozoa/Cnidaria/Animalia)

Coral

NH:2008.93.265

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Gorgonia flabellum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

4 April 1873 - 13 June 1873

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Cnidaria

Class:

Anthozoa

Order:

Alcyonacea

Family:

Gorgoniidae

Genus:

Gorgonia Linnaeus, 1758

Species:

Gorgonia flabellum Linnaeus, 1758

Synonyms:

Rhipidogorgia flabellum

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

4 April 1873 - 13 June 1873

Area:

Bermuda, British Overseas Territory

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

Previous name: Gorgonia flabellum L.
  • image nminh-2008-93-265-1