HMS Challenger
Home  /  Dardanus arrosor (Dardanus/Diogenidae/Decapoda/Crustacea/Arthropoda/Animalia)

Crab

NH:2008.115.523

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Dardanus arrosor

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 January 1873 - 30 June 1876

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Arthropoda

Class:

Crustacea

Order:

Decapoda

Family:

Diogenidae

Genus:

Dardanus Paul'son, 1875

Species:

Dardanus arrosor (Herbst, 1796)

Synonyms:

Pagurus striatus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 January 1873 - 30 June 1876

  • image nminh-2008-115-523