HMS Challenger
Home  /  Nacella kerguelenensis (Nacella/Nacellidae/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Limpet

NH:2007.2.1589

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Nacella kerguelenensis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 January 1874 - 29 January 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Family:

Nacellidae

Genus:

Nacella Schumacher, 1817

Species:

Nacella kerguelenensis (E. A. Smith, 1877)

Synonyms:

Patella kerguelensis

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 January 1874 - 29 January 1874

Area:

Kerguelen, Kerguelen Islands, French Southern and Antarctic Lands

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

15-25 fathoms

Notes:

Misspelt as 'kerguelensis'
Missing image