HMS Challenger
Home  /  Lima nimbifer (Lima/Limidae/Limoida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Bivalve

NH:1899.114.98

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Lima nimbifer

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Limoida

Family:

Limidae

Genus:

Lima Bruguière, 1797

Species:

Lima nimbifer Iredale, 1924 

Synonyms:

Lima multicostata

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Area:

Port Jackson, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Depth (Fathoms):

2-10 fathoms

Notes:

2 parts. Previous name: Lima multicostata Sowerby 1834
Missing image