HMS Challenger
Home  /  Tellina lux (Tellina/Tellinidae/Veneroida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Bivalve

NH:1899.114.95

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Tellina lux

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 January 1873 - 31 December 1876

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Veneroida

Family:

Tellinidae

Genus:

Tellina Linnaeus, 1758

Species:

Tellina lux Hanley, 1844

Synonyms:

Tellina (Angulus) lux

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 January 1873 - 31 December 1876

Area:

Torres Strait, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

Depth (Fathoms):

3-11 fathoms

Notes:

3 parts. Previous name: Tellina (Angulus) lux
Missing image