HMS Challenger
Home  /  Glycymeris holoserica (Glycymeris/Glycymerididae/Arcoida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Bivalve

NH:1899.114.91

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (the Trustees of)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Glycymeris holoserica

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Arcoida

Family:

Glycymerididae

Genus:

Glycymeris da Costa, 1778

Species:

Glycymeris holoserica (Reeve, 1843)

Synonyms:

Pectunculus holoserica

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Area:

Port Jackson, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Depth (Fathoms):

2-10 fathoms

Notes:

4 parts. Previous name: Pectunculus holoserica Reeve
Missing image