HMS Challenger
Home  /  Neoarius graeffei (Neoarius/Ariidae/Siluriformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.840

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Blue salmon catfish

Scientific name:

Neoarius graeffei

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

4 May 1874 - 25 July 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Siluriformes

Family:

Ariidae

Genus:

Neoarius Castelnau, 1878

Species:

Neoarius graeffei (Kner & Steindachner, 1867)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

4 May 1874 - 25 July 1874

Area:

Mary River, Queensland, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

Notes:

2 parts. Previous name: Arius australis Gunther
  • image nminh-1899-114-840
  • image NMINH-1899-114-840-shot1
nminh-1899-114-840 NMINH-1899-114-840-shot1