HMS Challenger
Home  /  Channa striata (Channa/Channidae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.838

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Striped snakehead

Scientific name:

Channa striata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

4 November 1874 - 14 January 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Channidae

Genus:

Channa Scopoli, 1777

Species:

Channa striata (Bloch, 1793)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

4 November 1874 - 14 January 1875

Area:

Manila, Philippines

Water body:

South China Sea

Notes:

Previous name: Ophicephalus vagus
  • image nminh-1899-114-838
  • image NMINH-1899-114-838-shot2
  • image NMINH-1899-114-838-shot1
nminh-1899-114-838 NMINH-1899-114-838-shot2 NMINH-1899-114-838-shot1